Congratulations to the 2022 CNLM Junior Scholar Award Recipients

Join us on May 25 at 3 p.m. for the CNLM 2022 Award Ceremony.

Each trainee recipient will share a 2-minute elevator pitch and answer questions about their research.

Undergraduate Student Awards

Erick Ho Headshot

CAROL BECKER MCGAUGH AWARD

Erick Ho (Advisor: Dr. Kevin Beier)
"Reducing memory loss in Alzheimer's disease"

Kayla Solorio Headshot

CAROL AND JAMES MCGAUGH AWARD

Kayla Solorio (Advisor: Dr. Javier Diaz Alonso)
"Understanding how AMPAR synapses alter behavior in mice"

Sean Lee Headshot

JAMES TAIT GOODRICH AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN NEUROBIOLOGY

Sean Lee (Advisor: Dr. Claudia Kawas)
"Resisting Alzheimer's neuropathology"

Joshua Nguyen Headshot

FRIENDS OF THE CNLM AWARD

Joshua Nguyen (Advisor: Dr. Michael Yassa)
"Neurofilament light: a marker of neurodegeneration in Down syndrome"

Grad Student and Post Doc Awards

Erica Ward Headshot

JOHN W. HAYCOCK MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

Erica Ward (Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Chrastil)
"Detecting dynamic brain networks during navigation"

Malia Bautista Headshot

JOHN W. HAYCOCK MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

Malia Bautista (Advisor: Dr. Christie Fowler)
"The missing lynx in nicotine relapse"

CNLM Award Recipient, Gerardo Sandoval

JOHN W. HAYCOCK MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

Gerardo Sandoval (Advisor: Dr. Javier Diaz)
"You can't 'slot' with us: GluA1 ATD protein interactions mediating AMPA receptor trafficking"

jbeck_headshot2

JOHN W. HAYCOCK MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

Jaclyn Beck (Advisor: Dr. Mathew Blurton-Jones)

"Why are T cells invading the brain in Alzheimer's disease?"

Rajat Saxena Headshot

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Rajat Saxena (Advisor: Dr. Bruce L. McNaughton)
"Lifelong learning in the brain"

Maricela Martinez Headshot

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Maricela Martinez (Advisor: Dr. Stephen Mahler)
"Grass is less green: how adolescent THC exposure affects risky decision-making"

Jacob Rounds

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Jacob Rounds (Advisor: Dr. Marcelo Wood)
"This is your brain on drugs"

Bianca-Leonard-2022-CNLM-Awards

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Bianca Leonard (Advisor: Dr. Michael Yassa)
"Your teenager's brain is pretty emotional"

Sydney Prange Headshot

NORMAN WEINBERGER AWARD

Sydney Prange (Advisor: Dr. Katherine Thompson-Peer)
"Dendrite regeneration: a potential avenue to prevent neurodegeneration"

Nora Bradford Headshot

NORMAN WEINBERGER AWARD

Nora Bradford (Advisor: Dr. Megan Peters)
"Assessing and improving metacognition in the classroom"

Mike Starrett Ambrose Headshot

ROGER W. RUSSELL AWARD IN THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF LEARNING AND MEMORY

Mike Starrett Ambrose (Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Chrastil)
"How does the human brain navigate cognitive space?"

Ashley Keiser Headshot

ROGER W. RUSSELL AWARD IN THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF LEARNING AND MEMORY

Ashley Keiser (Advisor: Dr. Marcelo Wood)
"Using exercise to shed new light on molecular mechanisms underlying memory formation"

Caden Henningfield Headshot

DIRECTOR'S EXCELLENCE AWARD

Caden Henningfield (Advisor: Dr. Kim Green)
"Targeting a specific microglial subpopulation in Alzheimer's disease"

Miranda Chappel-Farley Headshot

DIRECTOR'S EXCELLENCE AWARD

Miranda Chappel-Farley (Advisor: Dr. Michael Yassa)
"Can exercise support memory through improving sleep?"

jason_Lee

RENÉE HARWICK ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Jason Lee (Advisor: Dr. Kei Igarashi)
"Dopamine and the associative memory map"

Isabel Rivera Headshot

RENÉE HARWICK ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Isabel Rivera (Advisor: Dr. Jorge Busciglio)
"Developing microglia as therapeutic targets for Down syndrome"

High School Student Awards

Nikhita Kaushik Headshot

FRIENDS OF THE CNLM AWARD

Nikhita Kaushik
"Creating a neuroscience community for Southern California high school students"

Faculty Awards

CNLM Faculty Award Recipient, Tallie Z Baram

PUBLIC IMPACT AWARD

Tallie Z. Baram
Distinguished Professor
Pediatrics, Anatomy & Neurobiology, and Neurology
For outstanding commitment to applying research findings to improving the human condition

CNLM Faculty Award Recipient, Katherine Thompson-Peer

EXCEPTIONAL MENTOR AWARD

Katherine Thompson-Peer
Assistant Professor
Developmental & Cell Biology
For outsanding dedication to positively impacting the training experience of early career scientists

CNLM Faculty Award Recipient, Kevin Beier

RISING STAR AWARD

Kevin Beier
Assistant Professor
Physiology & Biophysics
For outstanding early career contributions to charting new paths in neuroscience

CNLM Faculty Award Recipient, Christine Gall

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLAR AWARD

Christine Gall
Distinguished Professor and Chair
Anatomy & Neurobiology
For your transformative contributions to the field of learning and memory

The annual awards of the CNLM are possible thanks to the generosity of our wonderful community of supporters including Dr. James McGaugh, Mrs. Janice McGaugh Morrow and Mr. William Morrow, Mrs. Judy Goodrich and the late Dr. James Tait Goodrich, Dr. Renée Harwick, the friends, family and colleagues of Dr. John Haycock, the friends, family and colleagues of Mr. Jared Roberts, the friends, family and colleagues of Dr. Roger Russell, the friends, family and Colleagues of Dr. Norman Weinberger, and the Friends of the CNLM. Thank you for making a difference in the careers of our young scholars.