Congratulations to the 2020 CNLM Junior Scholar Award Recipients

Join us on May 20 from 4-6 p.m. for the Virtual 2020 Young Scholars Award Ceremony.

Each award recipient will share a 2-minute elevator pitch and answer questions about their research.

Undergraduate Student Awards


Jeanine Sandra D. Esteban

CAROL BECKER MCGAUGH AWARD

Jeanine Sandra Esteban (Advisor: Dr. Stephen Mahler)
"Exploring the brain's mechanisms of motivation"

Portrait of Jennifer Truoung

CAROL AND JAMES MCGAUGH AWARD

Jennifer Truong (Advisor: Dr. Susanne Jaeggi)
"Can we improve our vision by training our visual working memory?"

Medoza, Jorge

JAMES TAIT GOODRICH AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN NEUROBIOLOGY

Jorge Mendoza (Advisor: Dr. Norbert Fortin)
"Understanding sequential memory through sound"

Outdoors portrait of Tri Dong

FRIENDS OF THE CNLM AWARD

Tri Dong (Advisor: Dr. Marcelo Wood)
"Exercise-induced cognitive benefits are memorized by the brain"

Graduate Student Awards


Forrest Weghorst

JOHN W. HAYCOCK MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

Forrest Weghorst (Advisor: Dr. Karina Cramer)
"How the ear finds the brain"

Taylor Nakayama

JOHN W. HAYCOCK MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

Taylor Nakayama (Advisor: Dr. Sunil Gandhi)
"Turning back the clock on our brain's plasticity"

liz hubbard

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Elizabeth Hubbard (Advisor: Dr. Kevin T. Beier)
"Opioid withdrawal induces brain changes that contribute to drug relapse"

Levis

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Sophia Levis (Advisors: Dr. Tallie Z. Baram/Dr. Stephen Mahler)
"Effects of early life adversity on opioid addiction vulnerability"

Sattari

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Negin Sattari Barabadi (Advisor: Dr. Sara Mednick)
"Sex and age effects on sleep-related memory formation"

Gattas, Sandra

JARED M. ROBERTS MEMORIAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Sandra Gattas (Advisor: Dr. Michael Yassa)
"How the brain keeps record of similar but separate memories"

megan coburn outdoors

NORMAN WEINBERGER AWARD

Morgan Coburn (Advisor: Dr. Mathew Blurton-Jones)
 “Human cells in a mouse brain: a better way to study Alzheimer’s disease”

Hokenson

ROGER W. RUSSELL AWARD IN THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF LEARNING AND MEMORY

Rachael Elizabeth Hokenson (Advisor: Dr. Tallie Z. Baram)
"Why does stress affect memory differently in women and men?"

Kark

ROGER W. RUSSELL AWARD IN THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF LEARNING AND MEMORY

Sarah Kark (Advisor: Dr. Michael Yassa)
"Revealing untold stories from the healthy and diseased brain"

Amanda McQuade

RENÉE HARWICK ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Amanda McQuade (Advisor: Dr. Mathew Blurton-Jones)
"Letting the immune system fight back against Alzheimer's disease"

Grad Student Yasmine Sherafat

RENÉE HARWICK ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Yasmine Sherafat (Advisor: Dr. Christie Fowler)
"Nicotine addiction: the missing lynx"

Mitchel Farrell

RENÉE HARWICK ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Mitchell Farrell (Advisor: Dr. Stephen Mahler)
"Rewiring the opioid addicted brain"

The annual awards of the CNLM are possible thanks to the generosity of our wonderful community of supporters including Dr. James McGaugh, Mrs. Janice McGaugh Morrow and Mr. William Morrow, Mrs. Judy Goodrich and the late Dr. James Tait Goodrich, Dr. Renée Harwick, the friends, family and colleagues of Dr. John Haycock, the friends, family and colleagues of Mr. Jared Roberts, the friends, family and colleagues of Dr. Roger Russell, the friends, family and Colleagues of Dr. Norman Weinberger, and the Friends of the CNLM. Thank you for making a difference in the careers of our young scholars.